Accident Summary Nr: 14305700 - Employee struck and killed by forks of log stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108528829 | 08/17/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Whitestone Southeast Logging Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 17, 1993, Employee #1 was banding a bundle of logs in a saddle or false bunk. A Raygo Wagner stacker (a large forklift) approached from the opposite side of the bundle to remove it from the saddle. The equipment operator didn't see Employee #1 and, while attempting to pick up the load, the equipment's forks and tusks struck Employee #1, who was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108528829 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |