Accident Summary Nr: 14304851 - Employee killed when crushed between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 14304851 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366348006/30/198916110Alaska, State Of Dot/Pf

Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on June 29, 1989, Employee #1, an equipment operator with almost 29 years of service, was part of a six-man crew performing the routine job of repairing/patching asphalt on the south safety area of the west end of Runway 11-29 at the King Salmon Airport in King Salmon, AK. Employee #1 was performing duties as a signalman and was crushed between the backing International Harvester asphalt distributor truck that he was signaling and a Stafford dump truck. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen, resulting in multiple rib fractures, pelvic fractures, a lacerated mesentery and liver, and an internal hemorrhage. Employee #1 died of these injuries at 12:39 p.m. This accident was preventable; it was caused primarily by carelessness and poor judgment on the part of Employee #1 and the operator of the distributor truck. Employee #1 was improperly positioned as signalman and did not stop the distributor truck before stepping between it and the dump truck. The distributor truck driver failed to stop immediately after losing sight of Employee #1.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, SIGNALMAN, HEMORRHAGE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RIB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103663480 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators