Accident Summary Nr: 14304349 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14304349 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
251767007/18/198515420Goentzel Builders
251768807/18/198534430Anchorage Tank And Welding Inc

Abstract: A MOBILE CRANE WAS BEING USED TO UNLOAD METAL BEAMS FROM A LOWBOY TRACTOR TRAILER. THE CRANE WAS SET UP DIRECTLY BELOW AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE METAL BEAMS WERE BEING UNLOADED ON ONE SIDE OF THE LINES AND SWUNG UNDER THEM TO THE OTHER SIDE. WHEN THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD UNLOADED ABOUT HALF THE LOAD, HE EXTENDED THE BOOM TO GAIN REACH. THE BOOM WAS SWUNG INTO ONE OF THE POWER LINES. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2517670 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 2517670 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy
3 2517688 Occupation Not Listed