Accident Summary Nr: 14304216 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL SHEET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3173002 | 05/22/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Rodriguez Aluminum |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING METAL SHEATHING IN A BUILDING. A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LYING ON THE ROOF WHERE HE WAS WORKING. A PIECE OF METAL SHEATHING HE WAS HOLDING CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3173002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |