Accident Summary Nr: 14304208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18701946 | 06/02/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Parroquia El Salvador |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT A CHURCH. HE ENCOUNTERED A WATER NOZZLE AT A HEIGHT OF 8 FEET, 4 INCHES. THE WATER NOZZLE CONTACTED AN 8320-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18701946 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |