Accident Summary Nr: 14304208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14304208 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 06/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1870194606/02/198717210Parroquia El Salvador

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT A CHURCH. HE ENCOUNTERED A WATER NOZZLE AT A HEIGHT OF 8 FEET, 4 INCHES. THE WATER NOZZLE CONTACTED AN 8320-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18701946 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters