Accident Summary Nr: 14304174 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3176849 | 01/29/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Aee Tecnica Vega Baja |
Abstract: A LINEMAN WAS WORKING NEAR A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE LAID ONE HAND ON THE THE METAL STRUCTURE OF A SUBSTATION AND THE OTHER HAND ON THE POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3176849 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |