Accident Summary Nr: 14304174 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14304174 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 01/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
317684901/29/198749110Aee Tecnica Vega Baja

Abstract: A LINEMAN WAS WORKING NEAR A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE LAID ONE HAND ON THE THE METAL STRUCTURE OF A SUBSTATION AND THE OTHER HAND ON THE POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3176849 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.