Accident Summary Nr: 14303630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14303630 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 03/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1870110203/09/198817210Obras Publicas Municipales De Mayaguez

Abstract: A PAINTER WAS PAINTING A WALL OF A BUILDING. HE WAS USING AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION HANDLE TO EXTEND HIS REACH AS HE WAS PAINTING. THE EXTENSION HANDLE CONTACTED A 38-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE PAINTER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, E C, EXTENSION HANDLE, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18701102 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance