Accident Summary Nr: 14302210 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108504218 | 03/21/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Otero County Electric Cooperative Inc |
Abstract: Three power line crews were working in the final phase of the installation of a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line to a cellular relay station. The three crews were working in three different places along the 1.4 kilometers of power line. Because of the terrain and distance involved, the crews could not see each other while they were working. One crew was installing meters. A second crew was replacing a bell insulator and installing the tap from an existing power line to the new one. The third crew had deenergized the existing line and was waiting for the job to be completed to reenergize it. None of the crews was using protective grounds or tags. After they finished their job, the first crew needed the line energized so that they could test the meters. The first crew called the third crew to report that they were ready. The third crew misinterpreted the call as an order and energized the line without checking with the second crew. A power line worker on the second crew had just installed the tap when the line was reenergized. The employee received an electric shock and was apparently hospitalized. He survived the electric shock; unfortunately, he died from an embolism several days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108504218 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |