Accident Summary Nr: 14299952 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS OF A PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18852467 | 07/17/1986 | 2759 | 0 | French/Bray, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A HARRIS M-110, 6 COMPARTMENT WEB PRESS, SERIAL NUMBER 01953647. HE REMOVED THE LOWER GUARD AND ATTACHED A 2 1/4 INCH BY 2 1/4 INCH BY 29 1/2 INCH SQUEEGEE AND TRAY. THE EMPLOYEE NEGLECTED TO REPLACE THE WIRE GUARD. LATER, IN ORDER TO APPLY ADDITIONAL PRESSURE, HE PLACED HIS FOOT ON THE SQUEEGEE. HIS FOOT BECAME CAUGHT IN THE 3/16 INCH OPENING BETWEEN THE UPPER RUBBER ROLLER AND THE LOWER STEEL ROLLER. BOTH ROLLERS ARE 3 1/4 INCH IN DIAMETER. THE RUBBER ROLLER IS 27 INCHES LONG. THE STEEL ROLLER IS 28 INCHES LONG. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FULLY TRAINED AND EXPERIENCED IN PRESS OPERATIONS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED CUTS AND LACERATIONS TO THE FRONT OF HIS RIGHT FOOT AND A FRACTURED BIG TOE. HE ADMITTED THAT HE HAD BEEN TRAINED TO LEAVE ALL GUARDS IN PLACE. THE FOLLOWING FACTORS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT: 1) EMPLOYEE MISJUDGEMENT OF A HAZARDOUS CONDITION, 2) DISOBEDIENCE, IE. TAKING SHORT CUTS, AND, 3) WEARING OF IMPROPER SHOES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18852467 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |