Accident Summary Nr: 14297543 - Two employees injured when pump jack scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2844769 | 06/24/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Kells Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on June 20, 1985, Employees #1 and #2, a carpenter and a carpenter's helper, were installing 9-ft by 4-ft sheets of T-41 wood siding on the front of a new dwelling that was under construction. The employees were on the left side of a pump jack scaffold that was elevated to a height of 19 ft, 1 in., working from a 500 lb capacity Taskmaster manufactured metal work platform (Model #2424) that was 24-ft by 14-in. wide and set on 24-in.-wide platform brackets. The left scaffold pole snapped, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall to the hard, uneven ground. They sustained knee, leg, and ankle injuries, as well as cuts and abrasions. Splices on the left scaffold pole did not support the full working load of the member. The scaffold poles were not set on firm foundations and were not braced at the vertical 10-ft level. No guardrails were provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2844769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 2844769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades |