Accident Summary Nr: 14296701 - Employee fractures skull in 12 ft fall from joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18854729 | 08/05/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Douglas W. Callahan, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company president, was walking along a 3 3/4 in. wide steel bar joist that was 12 ft above a concrete floor. He was pushing a sheet of corrugated steel decking that was to meet up with a sheet that had already been laid down. He slipped and fell to the concrete floor, fracturing his skull, and breaking his right shoulder blade, right arm, and the middle finger of his right hand. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18854729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |