Accident Summary Nr: 142964.015 - Employee is struck and killed by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 142964.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573294.01501/19/2022237310Panhandle Grading & Paving, Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee disconnected a chain hook from a concrete storm drainage pipe that was lowered into a dump truck bed by a coworker operating an excavator to move the pipe. The employee was in the rear inside portion of the bed as the coworker leaned out of the cab to attempt to get a better view of the employee. The operator had the engine at idle and contacted a control lever that caused the excavator bucket to move and pin the employee between the dump truck bed and the bucket. The employee was crushed and was killed by the internal injuries received.

Keywords: Bucket , Caught Between, Concrete Pipe, Contact, Control Lever, Crushed, Drain Pipe, Dump Truck Bed, Excavator, Internal Injuries, Pinned, Press Operator, Storm, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573294.015 30 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: