Accident Summary Nr: 14296180 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2856599 | 11/27/1985 | 1771 | 0 | M & B Concrete Service Incorporated |
2856573 | 11/21/1985 | 1791 | 0 | R. E. Linder Steel Erection Company, Inc. |
2856565 | 11/21/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Rod-Buster Service Inc. |
2856581 | 11/27/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Vimco Incorporated |
Abstract: Some employees were using a Link-Belt truck crane (Model No. HC218, Serial No. 18HB151) to unload concrete reinforcement steel from a flatbed truck. The crane had a main boom that was 36.7 meters (120 feet) long with a 13.7-meter-long (45-foot-long) jib. One of the employees was standing on the bed of the truck, rigging the skids of material to be hoisted. He asked a coworker on the ground at the rear of the truck for another sling. The coworker handed him the choker-type sling that was attached to the load block. As the employee took the sling, the load line of the crane contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line located 9.6 meters (31.7 feet) above the ground. Both employees received electric shocks and sustained burns to their hands. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2856599 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 2856573 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | ||
3 | 2856565 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
4 | 2856581 | Occupation Not Listed |