Accident Summary Nr: 14296180 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14296180 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285659911/27/198517710M & B Concrete Service Incorporated
285657311/21/198517910R. E. Linder Steel Erection Company, Inc.
285656511/21/198517910Rod-Buster Service Inc.
285658111/27/198542130Vimco Incorporated

Abstract: Some employees were using a Link-Belt truck crane (Model No. HC218, Serial No. 18HB151) to unload concrete reinforcement steel from a flatbed truck. The crane had a main boom that was 36.7 meters (120 feet) long with a 13.7-meter-long (45-foot-long) jib. One of the employees was standing on the bed of the truck, rigging the skids of material to be hoisted. He asked a coworker on the ground at the rear of the truck for another sling. The coworker handed him the choker-type sling that was attached to the load block. As the employee took the sling, the load line of the crane contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line located 9.6 meters (31.7 feet) above the ground. Both employees received electric shocks and sustained burns to their hands. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2856599 Occupation Not Listed
2 2856573 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Crane and tower operators
3 2856565 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers
4 2856581 Occupation Not Listed