Accident Summary Nr: 14295323 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 14295323 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281948008/22/198587110The Reimer Group Incorporated

Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE SURVEYING A WOODED AREA SO THAT THE AREA COULD BE GRADED FOR A ROAD. ONE EMPLOYEE (THE RODMAN) WAS HOLDING A 15-FOOT WOODEN ROD OVER HIS HEAD SO THAT THE INSTRUMENT OPERATOR COULD TAKE A READING OF THE GRADE. THE ROD HAD A METAL STRIP RUN ALONG ITS EDGE. THE RODMAN, WHO HAD BEEN EMPLOYED IN THIS FIELD FOR MORE THAN 2 YEARS, WAS STANDING UNDER 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE ROD, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HIS HANDS, FINGERS, AND FEET. NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS IN USE.

Keywords: BURN, SURVEYOR, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2819480 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Surveyors and mapping scientists