Accident Summary Nr: 14293740 - Employee injured when struck in head by limb

Accident Summary Nr: 14293740 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10826501806/22/199024110Ken Brickey Logging Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were sent to the tailhold of a skyline to release a haywire twister that had been placed between two stumps for the skyline anchor. Employee #1 reached the twister ahead of the coworker and grabbed the limb, placing himself on the lower side. When Employee #1 released the limb it swung around at high speed, struck him in the face, and knocked him unconscious. An ambulance arrived quickly and the medics treated Employee #1 before he was airlifted to Coos Bay by Coast Guard helicopter. He was then flown to Emanuel Hospital in Portland, where he was listed in serious condition.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TREE LIMB, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108265018 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers