Accident Summary Nr: 14291793 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105702898 | 07/13/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Hawkins & Cox, Inc. |
Abstract: An ironworker was sitting on a beam about 24.4 meters (80 feet) above the ground, installing 3.3-meter-long (10.9-foot-long), 13-millimeter-diameter (0.5-inch-diameter) sag rods. A 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 2.7 meters (9 feet) above him. A sag rod that the employee was installing contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted. (He also fell to the ground.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105702898 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |