Accident Summary Nr: 14286462 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14286462 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11287393007/28/199517110J T & T Air Conditioning Corp

Abstract: An employee was using a Lincoln ac/dc, constant-current electric arc welder (Model No. AC/DC 225/125). The switch on the welder was in the 135-ampere, ac position. (A label on the welder warned against using it with damp clothing.) The employee, who was lying on a metal duct and who was drenched in his own sweat, was welding in tight quarters. He was electrocuted. The medical examiner's electrical expert reported that 83 volts was available at the welding electrode. The welding equipment was found to be in excellent condition.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WET OPERATION, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112873930 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported