Accident Summary Nr: 14283444 - Employee dies of a massive heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109046326 | 10/13/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Entenmann'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on October 8, 1993, Employee #1 was operating an oven while standing on a platform 1 ft above the floor. Employee #1 collapsed and fell to the floor. The hospital ambulance transported the employee to the hospital where he was declared dead on arrival. The Suffolk County Medical Examiner's report said that Employee #1 died of a massive heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109046326 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |