Accident Summary Nr: 14283410 - Employee injured in acetylene cylinder explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14283410 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735390606/23/199350930Suffolk Industries Recovery Corp. Dba P.K. Metals

Abstract: While Employee #1 dismantled and cut acetylene cylinders, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The cylinders were not properly purged of all gas.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CYLINDER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ACETYLENE, GAS, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107353906 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported