Accident: 14278352 - Gas Tank Exploded; Gas Fumes Ignited By Torch
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101183150 | 11/05/1986 | 5093 | Camerota Truck Parts |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING UP A TRUCK FRAME, USING A PROPANE CUTTING TORCH. SUDDENLY A NEARBY GAS TANK EXPLODED, KILLING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101183150 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |