Accident Summary Nr: 14277198 - FINGER CAUGHT IN SPROCKET AND CHAIN NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14277198 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
91545410/19/198430890Nyman Manufacturing Co

Abstract: THE COLD DRINK, PAPER PRODUCT, CUP MACHINE MANUFACTURED IN HOUSE, HAD A CUP JAM AT THE RECEIVING AREA TO THE TULIP CHAIN. EMPLOYEE CAUGHT FINGER BETWEEN CHAIN AND SPROCKET, AMPUTATING TIP OF FINGER.

Keywords: CHAIN, FINGER, SPROCKET, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 915454 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported