Accident Summary Nr: 142759.015 - Employee amputates finger in blast chamber rotors

Accident Summary Nr: 142759.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572394.01501/13/2022335313Schneider Electric

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was clearing clogged media in the blast chamber of a press cleaning machine in the molding department. The interlock of the blast chamber door was bypassed, allowing the employee to access the chamber while the rotors were still moving. While unclogging the machine the employee's hand made contact with the blast chamber rotors. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left index finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Cleaning, Clearing, Clogged, Contact, Finger, Press, Rotor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572394.015 26 M Hospitalized injury