Accident Summary Nr: 14273478 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES HAND WHEN CAUGHT IN MEAT GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14273478 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10275150012/21/198920130Joseph Kirschner Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on July 10, 1989, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a piece of meat that was caught in the paddle at the miter of a Hobart meat grinder. Employee #1 became caught between the padder and edge of the tank and received a fractured hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, HAND, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102751500 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported