Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14264196 - Burn - Shovel Contact With Underground Power Line

Accident: 14264196 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/27/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
257806008/27/19861623Rowley Pipe Lines, Inc.

THREE EMPLOYEES OF A PIPE LAYING COMPANY HAD EXCAVATED A TRENCH 3.5 FEET DEEP, 3 FEET WIDE, AND 15 FEET LONG. THE TRENCH WAS TO CARRY A HIGH PRESSURE WATER LINE UNDER AN EXISTING UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEES HAD USED A BACK HOE TO EXCAVATE THE AREA TO WITHIN 12 INCHES OF A 3-INCH-DIAMETER TELEPHONE CONDUIT. THE EMPLOYEES THEN BEGAN PROBING FOR THE POWER LINE USING A 6-FOOT-LONG ALL-METAL SHOVEL (CALLED A "SHARPSHOOTER"). DURING THIS OPERATION, THE SHOVEL CONTACTED THE UNDERGROUND POWER LINE AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE RESULTING ARC BURNED TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES--ONE ON HIS FACE, THE OTHER ON BOTH ARMS. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, trench, e c, electrical fault, shovel, undrgrd power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2578060 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers
2 2578060 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers