Accident: 14264196 - Burn - Shovel Contact With Underground Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2578060 | 08/27/1986 | 1623 | Rowley Pipe Lines, Inc. |
THREE EMPLOYEES OF A PIPE LAYING COMPANY HAD EXCAVATED A TRENCH 3.5 FEET DEEP, 3 FEET WIDE, AND 15 FEET LONG. THE TRENCH WAS TO CARRY A HIGH PRESSURE WATER LINE UNDER AN EXISTING UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEES HAD USED A BACK HOE TO EXCAVATE THE AREA TO WITHIN 12 INCHES OF A 3-INCH-DIAMETER TELEPHONE CONDUIT. THE EMPLOYEES THEN BEGAN PROBING FOR THE POWER LINE USING A 6-FOOT-LONG ALL-METAL SHOVEL (CALLED A "SHARPSHOOTER"). DURING THIS OPERATION, THE SHOVEL CONTACTED THE UNDERGROUND POWER LINE AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE RESULTING ARC BURNED TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES--ONE ON HIS FACE, THE OTHER ON BOTH ARMS. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2578060 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 2578060 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |