Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142641.015 - Employee Is Found Dead Of Natural Causes Behind Retail Count

Accident Summary Nr: 142641.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571913.01501/11/2022211120Chevron Corporation

Abstract: At 1:41 p.m. on January 9, 2022, police found the employee, who was a retail cas hier at a gas station, sitting on a chair dead behind the counter. The coroner reported no trauma. The employee died due to heart failure.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cashier, natural causes, retail clerk, retail store

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571913.015 34 M Fatality Cashiers