Accident Summary Nr: 14259303 - CRUDE OIL TANK EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14259303 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190387111/07/198451720P & O Falco Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST COMPLETED TRANSFERRING 44-GRAVITY CRUDE OIL FROM THE STORAGE TANK INTO THE TRAILER OF THE TANK TRUCK. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BACK-GUAGING THE EMPTY TANK WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, STORAGE TANK, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1903871 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported