Accident Summary Nr: 14259303 - CRUDE OIL TANK EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1903871 | 11/07/1984 | 5172 | 0 | P & O Falco Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST COMPLETED TRANSFERRING 44-GRAVITY CRUDE OIL FROM THE STORAGE TANK INTO THE TRAILER OF THE TANK TRUCK. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BACK-GUAGING THE EMPTY TANK WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1903871 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |