Accident Summary Nr: 14258834 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302335260 | 04/07/2000 | 3612 | 0 | Electric Metering Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was testing a potential transformer, Model PT145, manufactured by the employer (Electric Metering Corporation). The testing procedure called for connecting several leads with alligator clips from a Falcon voltage tester to the potential transformer and then energizing the transformer with a 480-volt power supply. The employee apparently contacted a lead while it was energized and was electrocuted. The insulation on the leads was intact, and each alligator clips had rubber covering everything except the tip, which was bare metal. The employee was not using rubber insulating gloves and was standing on a concrete floor. The autopsy revealed electrical burns on the left index finger and on the middle of the palm on the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302335260 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |