Accident Summary Nr: 14256770 - Employees asphyxiated when exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14256770 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
297977106/15/198830890Oneida Molded Plastics Corporation Of Nc
297979706/15/198815410Construction Management Co. Of Raleigh, Inc.
297978906/15/198817990Lipscomb Concrete Cutting, Inc.
297939106/22/198815220Montague Building Company
297968006/21/198892290Johnston County Office Of Emergency Management

Abstract: On June 14, 1988, a contractor was using a gasoline-powered saw to cut a concrete floor at an injection molding facility. Carbon monoxide emissions from the saw were distributed throughout the plant by the air conditioning system, which uses 100 percent recirculated air. Employees #1 through #30, machine operators and assemblers at the plant, were treated at a local hospital for carbon monoxide asphyxiation. The employee's carboxyhemoglobin levels ranged from 7.2 to 28.3 percent.

Keywords: AIR CONDITIONER, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, ASPHYXIATED, SAW, EXHAUST FUMES, VENTILATION, INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
2 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
3 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
4 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
5 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
6 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
7 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
8 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
9 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
10 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
11 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
12 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
13 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
14 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
15 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
16 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
17 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
18 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
19 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
20 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
21 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
22 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
23 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
24 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
25 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
26 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
27 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
28 2979797 Occupation Not Listed
29 2979789 Occupation Not Listed
30 2979391 Occupation Not Listed
31 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
32 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
33 2979680 Occupation Not Listed
34 2979771 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's