Accident Summary Nr: 14256770 - Employees asphyxiated when exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2979771 | 06/15/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Oneida Molded Plastics Corporation Of Nc |
2979797 | 06/15/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Construction Management Co. Of Raleigh, Inc. |
2979789 | 06/15/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Lipscomb Concrete Cutting, Inc. |
2979391 | 06/22/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Montague Building Company |
2979680 | 06/21/1988 | 9229 | 0 | Johnston County Office Of Emergency Management |
Abstract: On June 14, 1988, a contractor was using a gasoline-powered saw to cut a concrete floor at an injection molding facility. Carbon monoxide emissions from the saw were distributed throughout the plant by the air conditioning system, which uses 100 percent recirculated air. Employees #1 through #30, machine operators and assemblers at the plant, were treated at a local hospital for carbon monoxide asphyxiation. The employee's carboxyhemoglobin levels ranged from 7.2 to 28.3 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
2 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
3 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
4 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
5 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
6 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
7 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
8 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
9 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
10 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
11 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
12 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
13 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
14 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
15 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
16 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
17 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
18 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
19 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
20 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
21 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
22 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
23 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
24 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
25 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
26 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
27 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
28 | 2979797 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
29 | 2979789 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
30 | 2979391 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
31 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
32 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
33 | 2979680 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
34 | 2979771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |