Accident Summary Nr: 14252860 - EMPLOYEE BURNED FROM FIRE FROM A REGULATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14252860 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303529209/14/198935850Revco Scientific, Inc.

Abstract: A flash fire from a regulator in which Employee #1 was standing in front of, was intensified by escaping oxygen from a tank. Employee #1 was hospitalized for severe third degree burns to her arms, hands, and abdomen.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, ABDOMEN, REGULATOR VALVE, FIRE, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3035292 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Solderers and brazers