Accident Summary Nr: 14251987 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14251987 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305394908/05/198649110City Of New Bern Electrical Services Department

Abstract: A WORKER AND HIS FOREMAN RESPONDED TO A SERVICE CALL AT A RESIDENCE TO CHECK A COMPLAINT OF LOW VOLTAGE. UPON ARRIVING AT THE RESIDENCE, THE WORKER ENTERED AN AERIAL LIFT (A LINESMAN II, HI-RANGER MODEL 5FI 48PBI, SERIAL NO. 128011214, MOUNTED ON A CHEVROLET 7000 TRUCK). THE INSULATED LIFT HAD BEEN TESTED 2 MONTHS EARLIER AT 345 KILOVOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED HIMSELF IN THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET BESIDE THE SECONDARY LINES ON THE UTILITY POLE. HE DETERMINED THAT THE VOLTAGE DROP WAS DUE TO A BAD SERVICE CONNECTION, POSSIBLY CAUSED BY CORRODED AND DIRTY CONDUCTORS AT THE CONNECTION. THE THREE CONDUCTORS OF THE 120-VOLT-TO-GROUND SERVICE DROP WERE DISCONNECTED AND CLEANED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECONNECTED TWO OF THE THREE CONDUCTORS AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CONNECTING THE THIRD WHEN ONE OF THE TWO RECONNECTED CONDUCTORS CONTACTED THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS BODY WHILE HE WAS HOLDING THE THIRD ONE. THE FOREMAN LOOKED UP, NOTICED THE EMPLOYEE SHAKING, AND LOWERED THE AERIAL LIFT. THE RESUCE SQUAD WAS CALLED AND RESPONDED TO THE SCENE WITHIN TWO MINUTES. THE RESCUE SQUAD BEGAN CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION IMMEDIATELY, BUT THE EMPLOYEE WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3053949 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers