Accident Summary Nr: 14251367 - CRUSHED BY FALLING SLING LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14251367 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530591507/14/198615310Buckner Associates

Abstract: ON JULY 10, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 RIGGED A CRANE SLING LOAD CONSISTING OF SIXTEEN SHEETS OF 4 FOOT BY 8 FOOT BY 5/8 INCH PARTICLE BOARD. HE USED TWO NYLON SLINGS, TWO INCHES WIDE, WITH THE FOUR ENDS ATTACHED TO A SINGLE POINT HOOK OF A PITMAN HL100B HYDRALIFT CRANE. THE LOAD WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED FOR THE LOAD CONFIGURATION. AS THE LOAD WAS LIFTED OVER THE ROOF EDGE OF A TWO STORY RESIDENTIAL FAMILY DWELLING, APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE LOAD SLIPPED OUT OF THE SLING. THE LOAD FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15305915 Fatality Other Carpenters