Accident Summary Nr: 14251367 - CRUSHED BY FALLING SLING LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15305915 | 07/14/1986 | 1531 | 0 | Buckner Associates |
Abstract: ON JULY 10, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 RIGGED A CRANE SLING LOAD CONSISTING OF SIXTEEN SHEETS OF 4 FOOT BY 8 FOOT BY 5/8 INCH PARTICLE BOARD. HE USED TWO NYLON SLINGS, TWO INCHES WIDE, WITH THE FOUR ENDS ATTACHED TO A SINGLE POINT HOOK OF A PITMAN HL100B HYDRALIFT CRANE. THE LOAD WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED FOR THE LOAD CONFIGURATION. AS THE LOAD WAS LIFTED OVER THE ROOF EDGE OF A TWO STORY RESIDENTIAL FAMILY DWELLING, APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE LOAD SLIPPED OUT OF THE SLING. THE LOAD FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15305915 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |