Accident Summary Nr: 14251185 - Employee burned from heavy metal and oxygen fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14251185 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848239802/27/198980690Lennox Baker Childrens Hospital

Abstract: An oxygen regulator ignited and burned as Employee #1 was turning on the regulator. The brass housing of the regulator and the internal parts served as the fuel in the oxygen rich atmosphere. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his arm.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, REGULATOR VALVE, FIRE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18482398 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants