Accident Summary Nr: 14251185 - Employee burned from heavy metal and oxygen fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18482398 | 02/27/1989 | 8069 | 0 | Lennox Baker Childrens Hospital |
Abstract: An oxygen regulator ignited and burned as Employee #1 was turning on the regulator. The brass housing of the regulator and the internal parts served as the fuel in the oxygen rich atmosphere. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18482398 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |