Accident Summary Nr: 14251110 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SCISSOR LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3057643 | 01/08/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Environmental Air Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing heating and air conditioning duct from an electrically powered, hydraulic scissor lift platform. The employee had extended the platform vertically more than 4.9 meters (16 feet). As he was moving the lift another 0.6 to 0.9 meters (2 to 3 feet) to assist a coworker, he received a severe electric shock. He lost consciousness and was hospitalized for his injury. Investigation revealed that an electrical fault in the lift had energized it. The injured employee received the electric shock when he placed one hand on the guardrail of the lift and his other hand on a grounded support rod for a lighting fixture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3057643 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sheetmetal duct installers |