Accident Summary Nr: 14250799 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3029436 | 09/22/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Ruby Collins Inc |
Abstract: A HITACHI BACKHOE (NUMBER UH261) WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A METAL PIPE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE PIPE TO GUIDE IT INTO POSITION. THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE CAME TOO CLOSE TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CAUSING AN ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE PIPE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. ARTIFICIAL RESPIRATION WAS QUICKLY PROVIDED BY OTHERS ON THE SITE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REVIVED AND TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS RELEASED AFTER 3 DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3029436 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |