Accident Summary Nr: 14250526 - AUTOCLAVE DOOR BLEW OFF, STRIKING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15305923 | 07/28/1986 | 2834 | 0 | Baxter-Travenol Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN THE DOOR OF AN AUTOCLAVE BLEW OFF DURING THE START UP CYCLE (UNLOADED) OF AN EQUIPMENT CHECK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MERELY PASSING THROUGH THE STERILIZING DEPARTMENT AND WAS 50 FEET AWAY FROM THE AUTOCALVE WHEN THE DOOR BLEW OFF. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DOOR WAS NOT FULLY SECURED BEFORE IT WAS PRESSURIZED. THE LOCKING MECHANISM WAS MISALIGNED, IN THAT THE SERIES OF ROLLERS DOWN EACH SIDE OF THE DOOR DID NOT LINE UP CORRECTLY WITH THE DOOR LUG STRIKER PLATES. AS THE INTERNAL PRESSURE INCREASED, THE PARTIALLY SECURED DOOR SLID PAST THE PLATES AND BLEW ACROSS THE ROOM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15305923 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |