Accident Summary Nr: 14250013 - SPARK IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS; EMPLOYEE BURNED BY FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3044831 | 07/24/1985 | 2869 | 0 | S & W Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE PLANT MANAGER, WAS MIXING BNS CONCENTRATE IN THE MIXING ROOM AT 6:15 AM ON JULY 10, 1985. AS HE WAS ADDING 40 POUNDS OF DIETHYLAMINE (A FLAMMABLE LIQUID), A SPARK FROM A POORLY INSULATED ELECTRICAL WIRE IGNITED THE VAPOR. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS ARMS AND BACK FROM THE ENSUING FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3044831 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |