Accident Summary Nr: 14250013 - SPARK IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS; EMPLOYEE BURNED BY FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14250013 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
304483107/24/198528690S & W Chemicals Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE PLANT MANAGER, WAS MIXING BNS CONCENTRATE IN THE MIXING ROOM AT 6:15 AM ON JULY 10, 1985. AS HE WAS ADDING 40 POUNDS OF DIETHYLAMINE (A FLAMMABLE LIQUID), A SPARK FROM A POORLY INSULATED ELECTRICAL WIRE IGNITED THE VAPOR. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS ARMS AND BACK FROM THE ENSUING FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, BACK, SPARK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3044831 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c