Accident Summary Nr: 14245955 - Employee killed when struck by boom of tipping crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102837135 | 02/25/1991 | 4449 | 0 | Maritrans Gp,Inc. |
102837143 | 03/06/1991 | 1741 | 0 | County Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a tank barge while a crane operator was preparing to hoist a 55 gallon drum of waste oil from the barge with a 25-ton Grove wheel-mounted crane. The oil drum exceeded the crane's on-rubber lifting capacity, causing the crane to tip over. The boom struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102837135 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102837143 | Occupation Not Listed |