Accident Summary Nr: 14243927 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 785253 | 08/15/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Regulating Control Systems Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CIRCUITS IN AN ELECTRICAL CABINET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AS THE USE OF PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS NOT REQUIRED BY HIS EMPLOYER. OF SIX CIRCUITS TO BE INSPECTED, FIVE HAD BEEN COMPLETED, AND THE LAST WAS BEING TESTED. THE FIVE PREVIOUSLY TESTED CIRCUITS WERE TURNED "OFF". HOWEVER, BECAUSE OF A WIRING ERROR, THE FIFTH CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED WHILE THE SIXTH CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE ASSUMED THAT THE FIFTH CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED, BUT HE HAD ONLY TESTED THE FIRST TWO OF THE DEENERGIZED CIRCUITS TO ENSURE THAT THEY WERE IN FACT DEENERGIZED. WHILE HE WAS TESTING THE LAST CIRCUIT, HE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED THE FIFTH CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 785253 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |