Accident Summary Nr: 14241871 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109059790 | 07/14/1993 | 3612 | 0 | Southwest Electric Company |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to clean the top of a 17-foot, 1-inch-high oven and to lubricate the oven's motors. The rail and runway conductors for a bridge crane were located 19.5 feet above the floor, directly over the oven. The clearance between the top of the oven and the 480-volt, three-phase runway conductors was only 29 inches. As he was descending from the top of the oven, the employee stooped to go under the rail and, with his left hand, grabbed the runway conductors to maintain his balance. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109059790 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |