Accident Summary Nr: 14241863 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109058438 | 04/22/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Of Oklahoma |
Abstract: Three power line workers for an electric utility were performing preliminary work on a 34-kilovolt distribution circuit that was to be replaced by a 13.2-kilovolt circuit. The employees were testing the transformer secondaries with a rotation meter to determine the phase sequence of the transformers' loads. One of the crew members (employee #2) had just connected the meter, which was rated at 600 volts, to the 2300-volt output. His two coworkers were observing the operation. The underrated meter failed, initiating a phase-to-phase electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the three employees and ignited their clothing (which resulted in further burn injuries). Employees #1 and #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns. The third employee sustained second-degree burns. The employee using the meter thought that the voltage was 480 volts. His coworkers did not inform him of the actual voltage and did not recognize the hazards involved with using the underrated meter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109058438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 109058438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
3 | 109058438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |