Accident Summary Nr: 14237630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1617489 | 06/22/1984 | 1623 | 0 | R S Goodman Company Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker was on a utility pole, connecting a transformer to a 120-volt secondary and a 7200-volt overhead power line. He apparently thought the 7200-volt primary was deenergized, so he was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. He connected the secondary conductors without trouble. However, another crew had energized a second section of overhead line connected to a second transformer that also supplied power to the 120-volt secondary. This energized the primary side of the transformer the power line worker was working on. When he touched the primary lead on the transformer, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1617489 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |