Accident Summary Nr: 14237424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14237424 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
245260505/22/198607830Arkansas Electric Cooperatives, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN AN AERIAL LIFT TRIMMING TREES ABOVE AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE MOVED THE LIFT SO THAT ITS BOOM CONTACTED THE LINE, ENERGIZING THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS LEANING AGAINST THE TRUCK, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2452605 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging