Accident Summary Nr: 14237184 - CRUSHED UNDER UNBLOCKED WASHING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14237184 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
246699306/12/198572180Transitional Learning Community
246700906/12/198515410M & M Welding & Construction Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REPAIRING A HYDRAULIC HOSE WHILE UNDER A LARGE PLANT-TYPE WASHING MACHINE. HE INADVERTENTLY REMOVED THE WRONG HYDRAULIC HOSE, ALLOWING THE WASHER TO COME DOWN ON HIM. SAFETY STANCHIONS WERE AVAILABLE BUT NOT USED.

Keywords: WASHING MACHINE, MAINTENANCE, BLOCKS, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2466993 Occupation Not Listed
2 2467009 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported