Accident Summary Nr: 14236988 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417443 | 03/26/1985 | 2899 | 0 | Chromalloy Drilling Fluids Corp Div Of Chromalloy |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO SANDBLAST A 22-FOOT HIGH, 8-FOOT DIAMETER TANK LOCATED IN THE YARD AREA OF A WAREHOUSE. TWO TO THREE YEARS EARLIER, THE TANK HAD BEEN SLID INTO ITS PRESENT POSITION UNDER A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT HAVE ANY FALL PROTECTION. ONE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED TO THE TOP OF THE TANK. AS HE WAS CLIMBING, HIS HEAD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. HE LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND FELL TO THE TANK TOP. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SAW THE ACCIDENT AND CLIMBED UP TO HELP. HE ALSO TOUCHED THE LINE, WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND FELL OFF THE TANK. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE FIRST EMPLOYEE ALSO FELL TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417443 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1417443 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |