Accident Summary Nr: 14236764 - Employee burned in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104611249 | 07/28/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Paul'S Plumbing & Combustion Equipment Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gas torch and solder to install a fitting on a water meter. The gas line near the water meter exploded, causing a fire. Employee #1 sustained burns on both arms, his back, and the side of his face. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104611249 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |