Accident Summary Nr: 14236764 - Employee burned in gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14236764 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10461124907/28/198717110Paul'S Plumbing & Combustion Equipment Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gas torch and solder to install a fitting on a water meter. The gas line near the water meter exploded, causing a fire. Employee #1 sustained burns on both arms, his back, and the side of his face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, GAS, BACK, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104611249 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters