Accident Summary Nr: 14235907 - WALL COLLAPSED ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14894711 | 09/10/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Card Const |
| 14894703 | 09/05/1984 | 1542 | 0 | United Properties |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 4, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:00 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING DEBRIS FROM A CLAY TILE WALL. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DEMOLISHING THE WALL WITH A SLEDGE HAMMER. THE CLAY WALL WAS UNDER A LOAD (UNKNOWN TO THE EMPLOYEE) AND HAD NOT BEEN SHORED OR BRACED. SUDDENLY THE FLOOR AND WALL FROM THE FLOOR ABOVE COLLAPSED, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14894711 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14894703 | Occupation Not Listed |