Accident Summary Nr: 14235303 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102307782 | 07/12/1989 | 3536 | 0 | Stewart-Wattley Material Handling Equipment Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING OUT A CRANE. HE HAD CONNECTED INSULATED ALLIGATOR CLIPS ON A 480-VOLT, THREE-PHASE EXTENSION CORD SET TO THE BARE CONDUCTOR ENDS FOR THE CRANE. HIS ASSISTANT HAD PLUGGED THE CORD SET INTO A RECEPTACLE AND REPORTED TO THE EMPLOYEE AND TO THE ASSISTANT CHIEF ENGINEER THAT THE DISCONNECT WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE THEN TOOK TWO OF THE LEADS, ONE IN EACH HAND. HE WAS HOLDING THEM BY THE UNINSULATED PORTIONS TO SEPARATE THEM BEFORE THE CIRCUIT WAS ENERGIZED. UNFORTUNATELY, THE ASSISTANT HAD APPARENTLY CONFUSED THE OFF POSITION WITH THE ON POSITION ON THE DISCONNECT, AND THE CORD SET WAS ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE LEADS WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102307782 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |