Accident Summary Nr: 14234769 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102271475 | 03/21/1988 | 0181 | 0 | Mid-Western Nursery, A Div. Of Amer. Nursery Prod. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR TYPE G, MODEL V500 , SERIAL NUMBER 3EC3125, INDUSTRIAL FORKLIFT AT A NURSERY. HE WAS DRIVING ON AN UNPAVED, SLICK, MUDDY ROAD AT THE SIDE OF A WAREHOUSE. THE FORKLIFT STARTED VEERING TO THE LEFT, TOWARD A 20 INCH DEEP DITCH. THE FORKLIFT'S LEFT SIDE WENT INTO THE DITCH, CAUSING IT TO OVERTURN INTO THE DITCH. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED TO THE LEFT, LANDING HEADFIRST IN THE MUDDY DITCH. HE WAS UNABLE TO MOVE OUT OF THE WAY AND WAS STRUCK BY THE FORKLIFT'S OVERHEAD PROTECTION CAGE AND KILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT PROPERLY TRAINED IN FORKLIFT OPERATION, NOR WAS THE FORKLIFT PROVIDED WITH A SEAT BELT WHICH WOULD HAVE RESTRAINED THE OPERATOR IN HIS SEAT. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT THE MID-WESTERN NURSERY, TAHLEQUAH, OKLAHOMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102271475 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |