Accident Summary Nr: 14232540 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100782127 | 06/20/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Bush & Burchett Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Using 80 and 100 ton Link-Belt cranes, the employer was attempting to place a 110 ft long, 108,800 lb concrete beam on top of two piers that were 65 and 70 ft high. Two employees were on top of each pier helping to guide the beam into place. The 80 ton crane was at the east pier and the 100 ton crane was at the west pier. As the beam was being moved, the 80 ton crane became light in the rear. A backhoe bucket was placed on the crane's counterweight to stabilize it. As the 80 ton crane began to boom the beam south, the beam was pulled toward the 80 ton crane. This caused the rear of the 100 ton crane to lift up. At the same time, the operator of the 100 ton crane boomed up and pulled the beam toward the 100 ton crane. This increased the load factor on the 80 ton crane, causing it to tip, strike the pier, and drop the load. As a result, the 100 ton crane boom collapsed and fell onto Employees #1 and #2, killing them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100782127 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100782127 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |