Accident Summary Nr: 142309.015 - Employee amputates, fractures fingertip when flipping wood c

Accident Summary Nr: 142309.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550120.01508/27/2021541614Stg Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee was working as a forklift driver for a warehousing and distribution service. The employee was helping coworkers flip a 10-foot-long wooden crate on its side so they could scan a label. While the employee was flipping the crate, it slipped and landed on his left hand. Two coworkers flipping the crate with the employee witnessed the incident. Another coworker, the immediate supervisor who served as the floor/operations manager, was onsite and at his desk at the back of the building at the time. The employee was hospitalized for one day to treat fractures to his ring and middle fingers and an amputated middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Concrete Floor, Crate, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550120.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators